Skip to content
babyNamed

French girl names on the rise

The 60 girl names growing fastest in France.

Births in France from 2023 to 2025 (INSEE); trend: average change per year over recent years (“–” under 60 births: INSEE rounding makes it meaningless).
#NameOriginBirthsTrend
1Mencia(in French)Spanish305+67.1%+67%
2RomaLatin295+52.6%+53%
3AlbaLatin8,110+51.7%+52%
4Leewane(in French)modern150+51.1%+51%
5Seyana(in French)275+47.6%+48%
6RosaliaLatin500+47.1%+47%
7EsméeFrench3,340+46.9%+47%
8AlmaLatin7,220+36.8%+37%
9Hilona(in French)160+36.1%+36%
10AdriaLatin330+34.7%+35%
11RymArabic1,260+32.7%+33%
12AlaïaBasque265+31.8%+32%
13Anayah(in French)325+29.3%+29%
14AylaTurkish1,745+28%
15GiorgiaGreek and Italian380+27.7%+28%
16Lio(in French)185+27.2%+27%
17AlmasArabic and Persian150+26.8%+27%
18Ysée(in French)French830+25.2%+25%
19TalineArmenian265+25.2%+25%
20Laya(in French)modern and Arabic1,400+24.7%+25%
21LeyaHebrew1,540+24.2%+24%
22BillieGermanic and Anglo-Saxon1,260+24.2%+24%
23AselTurkish and Arabic255+24%
24AdaGermanic375+23.8%+24%
25JannahArabic1,810+23.7%+24%
26LayalArabic150+23.4%+23%
27OctaviaLatin445+23.1%+23%
28DevaIndian185+23%
29GioiaLatin and Italian355+22.5%+23%
30NovaLatin165+22.2%+22%
31AiméeLatin470+21.9%+22%
32Niya(in French)175+21.7%+22%
33Izïa(in French)modern405+20.1%+20%
34JudeHebrew625+19.4%+19%
35Dayna(in French)245+19.4%+19%
36LayaneArabic725+19.2%+19%
37Layel(in French)210+19.2%+19%
38AthénaGreek1,000+18.9%+19%
39Amara(in French)modern435+18.9%+19%
40ZeynaArabic255+18.9%+19%
41PhilippaGreek150+18.3%+18%
42AmalyaGermanic600+18.2%+18%
43FreyaScandinavian235+18.1%+18%
44LyraGreek175+17.6%+18%
45TesnimArabic820+17.2%+17%
46LayanArabic575+17.2%+17%
47GiulyaItalian and Latin155+17.1%+17%
48ZaynaArabic285+16.6%+17%
49KadiatouArabic and African455+16.2%+16%
50Neva(in French)190+16.2%+16%
51DjennahArabic215+16.1%+16%
52Ava(in French)Germanic and Hebrew3,285+16%
53AryaIndian2,145+16%
54YaraArabic725+16%
55ValentinaLatin1,895+15.6%+16%
56ArianeGreek920+15.5%+16%
57NoëlyaFrench and Latin155+15.5%+16%
58SidraArabic435+15.4%+15%
59AmayaBasque860+15.3%+15%
60GisèleGermanic190+15.1%+15%

Ranked by average yearly growth over recent years of INSEE birth figures, among names given at least 150 times from 2023 to 2025. Names without an English page link to their French page.

Choose the name together

Each of you swipes on your own, without swaying the other. You only see the names you both like.

Start for free

App StoreGoogle Play beta

No ads. Your partner joins with a simple link, nothing to install. How babyNamed works.