Skip to content
babyNamed

French boy names on the rise

The 60 boy names growing fastest in France.

Births in France from 2023 to 2025 (INSEE); trend: average change per year over recent years (“–” under 60 births: INSEE rounding makes it meaningless).
#NameOriginBirthsTrend
1Maylone(in French)modern1,015+81%
2OussaidArabic560+69.6%+70%
3Thyam(in French)340+50.8%+51%
4Lyzio(in French)modern720+49.9%+50%
5SanadArabic400+47.8%+48%
6Maylonn(in French)modern320+47.2%+47%
7ArèsGreek375+43.4%+43%
8AlessyoItalian and Greek180+41.7%+42%
9Leyann(in French)modern375+41.2%+41%
10Jelani(in French)African265+37.6%+38%
11Kayden(in French)Anglo-Saxon2,455+36.6%+37%
12Lyo(in French)modern175+35.3%+35%
13Ezyomodern250+35%
14ZaynArabic3,155+34.6%+35%
15IsaïaHebrew200+34.6%+35%
16PioLatin and Italian735+33.3%+33%
17KaysanArabic205+33.3%+33%
18Mélio(in French)modern340+32.2%+32%
19Maëlomodern and Celtic390+31.5%+32%
20Arlo(in French)Anglo-Saxon160+31.3%+31%
21Maylo(in French)modern260+31.2%+31%
22MattiaHebrew and Italian1,445+30.4%+30%
23SamaëlHebrew305+29.7%+30%
24Keyden(in French)modern370+29.1%+29%
25OrsoLatin and Italian590+28.6%+29%
26Qayim(in French)Arabic160+28.1%+28%
27ZayanArabic560+27.9%+28%
28EliorHebrew205+27.6%+28%
29Lio(in French)185+27.2%+27%
30Maëlyo(in French)modern175+27%
31Aylann(in French)205+26.6%+27%
32Yazan(in French)Arabic280+26.4%+26%
33Maylann(in French)modern175+25.9%+26%
34Loën(in French)modern355+25.3%+25%
35NahylArabic1,070+25.2%+25%
36LeeroyFrench and Anglo-Saxon715+25.2%+25%
37GhaliArabic265+24.9%+25%
38Lyvio(in French)modern375+23.5%+24%
39Hadriel(in French)190+23.5%+24%
40IzaakHebrew175+23.5%+24%
41LiorHebrew400+23.1%+23%
42Thélyo(in French)modern190+22.3%+22%
43NovaLatin165+22.2%+22%
44MilannSlavic1,270+22.1%+22%
45IsaoAsian345+21.9%+22%
46AyaanArabic415+21.6%+22%
47AslanTurkish335+21.1%+21%
48AliochaSlavic180+21%
49Kahyl(in French)modern240+20.8%+21%
50Nélio(in French)modern330+20.6%+21%
51ZionHebrew180+20.5%+21%
52Loann(in French)modern895+19.8%+20%
53Elyo(in French)modern1,760+19.7%+20%
54YamanTurkish205+19.5%+20%
55JudeHebrew625+19.4%+19%
56ZeydArabic325+19.4%+19%
57LowenCeltic610+19.2%+19%
58AsaëlHebrew210+19%
59Khalys(in French)165+19%
60Amara(in French)modern435+18.9%+19%

Ranked by average yearly growth over recent years of INSEE birth figures, among names given at least 150 times from 2023 to 2025. Names without an English page link to their French page.

Choose the name together

Each of you swipes on your own, without swaying the other. You only see the names you both like.

Start for free

App StoreGoogle Play beta

No ads. Your partner joins with a simple link, nothing to install. How babyNamed works.