Skip to content
babyNamed

Top 100 French girl names

The most given girl names in France, 2023–2025.

Births in France from 2023 to 2025 (INSEE); trend: average change per year over recent years (“–” under 60 births: INSEE rounding makes it meaningless).
#NameOriginBirthsTrend
1LouiseGermanic9,375−1.2%−1%
2JadeSpanish8,895−2%
3AmbreArabic8,805+6%
4AlbaLatin8,110+51.7%+52%
5CharlieGermanic7,985+11.7%+12%
6EmmaGermanic7,500−6.1%−6%
7AlmaLatin7,220+36.8%+37%
8RoseLatin6,915+1%
9RomyLatin6,715+12.9%+13%
10LouGermanic6,610+3.2%+3%
11AliceGermanic6,585−3.9%−4%
12AnnaHebrew6,160−0.4%0%
13AdèleGermanic5,830+8.4%+8%
14InayaArabic5,830+4.3%+4%
15LinaArabic and Germanic5,755−4.2%−4%
16IrisGreek5,745+11.6%+12%
17AgatheGreek5,685+3.5%+4%
18MiaLatin and Scandinavian5,625+1.3%+1%
19JuliaLatin5,390−0.8%−1%
20EvaHebrew5,335+1.3%+1%
21CamilleLatin5,025−7.6%−8%
22GiuliaLatin5,020+8.4%+8%
23OliviaLatin4,915+5.5%+6%
24NourArabic4,910+8.1%+8%
25JeanneHebrew4,780−0.5%−1%
26VictoireLatin4,780+9.1%+9%
27LénaGreek4,610−3.2%−3%
28JulietteLatin4,560−2.8%−3%
29LéonieLatin4,405+1.1%+1%
30LunaLatin4,265+3.6%+4%
31ChloéGreek4,210−8.9%−9%
32ZoéGreek4,180−4%
33SofiaGreek4,120+0.8%+1%
34NinaHebrew and Slavic4,060−1.4%−1%
35LéaHebrew3,970−8.9%−9%
36AlixGermanic3,930+5.6%+6%
37AlyaArabic3,695+12.5%+13%
38VictoriaLatin3,650+2.5%+3%
39RomaneLatin3,530−4.2%−4%
40AndréaGreek3,420+11.3%+11%
41EsméeFrench3,340+46.9%+47%
42CharlotteGermanic3,330−3.6%−4%
43Ava(in French)Germanic and Hebrew3,285+16%
44NoaHebrew3,225+1.3%+1%
45ElenaGreek3,175+0.8%+1%
46LucieLatin3,115−6.8%−7%
47LolaHebrew and Spanish3,010−9.9%−10%
48AlbaneLatin2,855+14.8%+15%
49LyaHebrew2,765+0.8%+1%
50Lyana(in French)modern2,760+7.1%+7%
51MargotGreek2,750−1.5%−2%
52MilaSlavic2,730−13.7%−14%
53GabrielleHebrew2,650+2.1%+2%
54EmyGermanic2,650+1.8%+2%
55AyaArabic2,620−1.7%−2%
56MargauxGreek2,565−5.8%−6%
57LynaArabic2,535+1.7%+2%
58YasminePersian2,525−0.9%−1%
59ThéaGreek2,505−1%
60InèsGreek and Spanish2,505−12.2%−12%
61Mya(in French)modern2,455−0.8%−1%
62CélesteLatin2,410+11.6%+12%
63LiviaLatin2,405+5.9%+6%
64LounaLatin2,355−7.6%−8%
65MariaHebrew2,340+3.5%+4%
66CapucineLatin2,340−3.5%−4%
67SashaGreek and Slavic2,330−1%
68SarahHebrew2,320−10.8%−11%
69ApollineGreek2,235−0.3%0%
70AryaIndian2,145+16%
71EllaHebrew and Germanic2,145+11.5%+12%
72MayaIndian and Greek2,120+0.9%+1%
73AriaItalian2,115+13.8%+14%
74DianeLatin2,065+9.1%+9%
75SuzanneHebrew2,050+8.5%+9%
76ClémenceLatin2,005−6.9%−7%
77AssiaArabic1,995−3.8%−4%
78Thaïs(in French)Greek1,985+0.6%+1%
79LilyLatin and Anglo-Saxon1,950−2.5%−3%
80ValentinaLatin1,895+15.6%+16%
81LanaCeltic and Slavic1,845−8.3%−8%
82LilaPersian and Arabic1,840+1.2%+1%
83MaryamArabic and Hebrew1,835+1.7%+2%
84ValentineLatin1,825−1.9%−2%
85JoyAnglo-Saxon1,820+9.2%+9%
86ConstanceLatin1,815+1%
87AméliaGermanic1,815+4.5%+5%
88JannahArabic1,810+23.7%+24%
89LouisonGermanic and French1,810+4.8%+5%
90EllieHebrew and Anglo-Saxon1,755+10.9%+11%
91AylaTurkish1,745+28%
92NoraLatin and Arabic1,725+4.7%+5%
93HéloïseGermanic1,685−1.2%−1%
94JudithHebrew1,665+14%
95ManonHebrew and French1,665−18.2%−18%
96RoxanePersian1,660−1.8%−2%
97ClaraLatin1,650−11%
98MarieHebrew1,640−4.8%−5%
99MariamArabic and Hebrew1,635+8.9%+9%
100LiseHebrew1,635−4.7%−5%

Births from 2023 to 2025, source INSEE. A unisex name counts in both rankings. Names without an English page link to their French page.

Choose the name together

Each of you swipes on your own, without swaying the other. You only see the names you both like.

Start for free

App StoreGoogle Play beta

No ads. Your partner joins with a simple link, nothing to install. How babyNamed works.