Skip to content
babyNamed

Top 100 French boy names

The most given boy names in France, 2023–2025.

Births in France from 2023 to 2025 (INSEE); trend: average change per year over recent years (“–” under 60 births: INSEE rounding makes it meaningless).
#NameOriginBirthsTrend
1GabrielHebrew13,720−0.3%0%
2LéoLatin10,265−0.4%0%
3RaphaëlHebrew10,230−1.3%−1%
4NoahHebrew9,985+5.2%+5%
5LouisGermanic9,925−1.8%−2%
6JulesLatin9,095−2.6%−3%
7ArthurCeltic8,875−0.6%−1%
8AdamHebrew8,840−2.9%−3%
9MaëlCeltic8,830+0.9%+1%
10EdenHebrew8,095+3.6%+4%
11CharlieGermanic7,985+11.7%+12%
12IsaacHebrew7,700+13.5%+14%
13LéonLatin7,630+9.2%+9%
14SachaGreek and Slavic7,580+0.3%0%
15LiamGermanic and Celtic7,315−2.4%−2%
16MarceauLatin6,655+13.6%+14%
17LucasLatin6,365−7.2%−7%
18GabinLatin6,200−1.4%−1%
19NoéHebrew6,140+3%
20MohamedArabic5,925−1%
21AaronHebrew5,775−0.4%0%
22PaulLatin5,480−5.4%−5%
23AydenCeltic5,435+11.6%+12%
24HugoGermanic5,340−8.3%−8%
25ElioGreek5,160+18.3%+18%
26MaloCeltic5,155+8.2%+8%
27CamilleLatin5,025−7.6%−8%
28EthanHebrew4,890−8.3%−8%
29IbrahimHebrew and Arabic4,775+6.1%+6%
30MariusLatin4,745+0.6%+1%
31NaëlArabic4,735+4.2%+4%
32NathanHebrew4,365−9.1%−9%
33VictorLatin4,295−2.8%−3%
34EliottHebrew4,210+2.4%+2%
35ThéoGreek4,110−5%
36MartinLatin4,055−3.2%−3%
37ImranArabic and Hebrew4,010+4.4%+4%
38AlixGermanic3,930+5.6%+6%
39GaspardPersian3,850+2.2%+2%
40TomAramaic3,790−8.5%−9%
41MathisHebrew3,735−5.7%−6%
42NinoItalian3,670+2.7%+3%
43LyamGermanic and Celtic3,630+2.3%+2%
44CômeGreek3,620+7.1%+7%
45LéandreGreek3,570+8.7%+9%
46AugustinLatin3,455−1.2%−1%
47AndréaGreek3,420+11.3%+11%
48MiloGermanic3,375+6.5%+7%
49AmirArabic3,265+0.3%0%
50Aylan(in French)Turkish3,250+17.2%+17%
51RobinGermanic3,250−4.7%−5%
52NoaHebrew3,225+1.3%+1%
53ZaynArabic3,155+34.6%+35%
54ValentinLatin3,150−5.4%−5%
55KaïsArabic3,140+1.9%+2%
56AntoineLatin3,115−7.1%−7%
57EzioGreek and Italian3,070+16.7%+17%
58IsmaëlHebrew3,060+4.7%+5%
59BasileGreek3,055+9.3%+9%
60RayanArabic3,025−5.1%−5%
61SimonHebrew3,000−1.7%−2%
62TiméoGreek2,970−9.2%−9%
63AxelHebrew and Scandinavian2,960−8.1%−8%
64SohanIndian2,950+5%
65OscarCeltic and Scandinavian2,905+2.3%+2%
66NolanCeltic2,830−11.8%−12%
67TiagoHebrew and Portuguese2,820−4.4%−4%
68CharlyGermanic2,780+7.9%+8%
69MahéCeltic and Hebrew2,720+7.9%+8%
70SamuelHebrew2,720−5.4%−5%
71AlessioGreek and Italian2,705+11.8%+12%
72CharlesGermanic2,695+6.4%+6%
73OwenCeltic2,685+4%
74MaéCeltic2,685+11.5%+12%
75PabloLatin and Spanish2,610+6.6%+7%
76Soan(in French)modern2,600+1.9%+2%
77NaïmArabic2,585+2.9%+3%
78EnzoGermanic and Italian2,585−12%
79YanisHebrew and Greek2,510−6.7%−7%
80AugusteLatin2,490+8.6%+9%
81Kayden(in French)Anglo-Saxon2,455+36.6%+37%
82AliArabic2,430+2.8%+3%
83IssaArabic2,425+5.3%+5%
84MathéoHebrew2,410−5.6%−6%
85SashaGreek and Slavic2,330−1%
86JosephHebrew2,290+1.6%+2%
87EvanCeltic and Hebrew2,255−7.2%−7%
88MaxenceLatin2,225−7.6%−8%
89AchilleGreek2,220+10.3%+10%
90LivioLatin and Italian2,215+12.2%+12%
91RoméoLatin and Italian2,175+11.1%+11%
92AlexandreGreek2,145−7.3%−7%
93LucienLatin2,125+5.5%+6%
94AnasArabic2,120+4.6%+5%
95MarinLatin2,060+8.5%+9%
96TimothéeGreek1,910+3.2%+3%
97AbelHebrew1,905+4.7%+5%
98NoamHebrew1,885−4.1%−4%
99MilanSlavic1,845−0.3%0%
100MaximeLatin1,845−11.9%−12%

Births from 2023 to 2025, source INSEE. A unisex name counts in both rankings. Names without an English page link to their French page.

Choose the name together

Each of you swipes on your own, without swaying the other. You only see the names you both like.

Start for free

App StoreGoogle Play beta

No ads. Your partner joins with a simple link, nothing to install. How babyNamed works.